PHOENIX FILM

CRITICS SOCIETY

Copyright 2000-2016. Phoenix Film Critics Society. All rights reserved.





 

Representing Arizona's Premier Film Critics

Winners are on top and highlighted; category nominees follow in alphabetical order.

BEST PICTURE
La La Land (Winner)
A Monster Calls
Arrival
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Manchester By The Sea
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Sing Street


BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle - La La Land (Winner)
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
David Mackenzie - Hell or High Water

Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Casey Affleck - Manchester By The Sea (Winner)
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Denzel Washington – Fences
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Tom Hanks - Sully


BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Emma Stone - La La Land (Winner)
Amy Adams – Arrival
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
Natalie Portman – Jackie
Ruth Negga – Loving

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water (Winner)
Ben Foster - Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals


BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Viola Davis - Fences (Winner)
Felicity Jones - A Monster Calls
Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
Naomie Harris – Moonlight


BEST ENSEMBLE ACTING
Hell or High Water (Winner)
Fences
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Hell or High Water (Winner)
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
The Lobster


BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM OTHER MATERIAL
Hacksaw Ridge (Winner)
Arrival
Fences
Lion
Love & Friendship


THE OVERLOOKED FILM OF THE YEAR
Sing Street (Winner)
Anthropoid
Captain Fantastic
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
The Lobster


BEST ANIMATED FILM
Zootopia (Winner)
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Trolls


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle (Winner)
A Man Called Ove
Between Sea and Land
Desierto
The Handmaiden


BEST DOCUMENTARY
Gleason (Winner)
13th
Oasis:  Supersonic
OJ: Made in America
Weiner


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
La La Land - City Of Stars (Winner)
La La Land - Audition (The Fools Who Dream)
Moana - How Far I'll Go
Rules Don't Apply - The Rules Don't Apply
Sing Street - Drive it Like You Stole It


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
La La Land (Winner)
Arrival
Jackie
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
La La Land (Winner)
Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Lion
Silence

BEST FILM EDITING
Hacksaw Ridge (Winner)
La La Land
Moonlight
Nocturnal Animals
Sully

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
La La Land (Winner)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
Silence

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Winner)
Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie
La La Land

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Doctor Strange (Winner)
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Anya Taylor-Joy - The Witch (Winner)
Lewis MacDougall - A Monster Calls
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
Ruth Negga - Loving

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A YOUTH
Alex R. Hibbert – Moonlight (Winner)
Lewis MacDougall - A Monster Calls
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Neel Sethi - The Jungle Book
Sunny Pawar - Lion

Winners are on top and highlighted; category nominees follow in alphabetical order.

2016 Awards WINNERs